Man United comeback stuns Northern Ireland

Defeat for Gerard Lyttle's lads at a packed Coleraine Showgrounds on exciting opening day of SuperCupNI

By Damian Mullan

Reporter:

By Damian Mullan

Email:

damianmullan@hotmail.co.uk

Monday 25 July 2022 23:57

The SuperCupNI kicked off in style on Monday with a fair share of local success and plenty of goals across the host venues.

Manchester United came from 2-0 down against Northern Ireland at a packed Coleraine Showgrounds, United turning on the style in the second half with three gols to win 3-2 and set up a nice deciding fixture on Wednesday evening at the Ballymena Showgrounds in the Elite Challenge.

Home fans were delighted to see Leon Boyd make an appearance as a second half substitute for Northern Ireland and the Coleraine man, on the books at Linfield, almost snatched a goal for Northern Ireland ten minutes after coming on.

In the Fibrus Girls Under-16 section, Northern Ireland Girls recorded a 2-0 win at Mossley Park, Newtownabbey over Northeast Rush and Rangers, with the second highest score of the day, defeated Ottawa City 10-0. The remaining Girls' Fixture saw the Republic of Ireland and Surf Select share the spoils from a 2-2 draw at Allen Park in Antrim.

Highest score of the day came in the Minor Section where Ballymena United enjoyed a 14-0 win over Ballinamallard and at Anderson Park, Coleraine, Loughgall came from to down to level at two apiece going into the break against Leicester City before the City boys' fitness told a tale in the end and they ran out 6-3 winners.

Glentoran were also among the goals as were Belvedere, the Glens beating Portadown 8-1 and Belvedere seing off the challenge from Dungannon United Youth 7-1.

No high scoring in the Youth Section but three teams managed to hit four goals, Dungannon Swifts beat IDA Bermuda 4-0 at the Coleraine Showgrounds and Belfast's 'big two' Linfield and Glentoran hit four goals apiece against Portadown and Ballymena United respectively.

The County teams were in action in the Junior Section. County Armagh and County Down fought out a highy entertaining 2-all draw in front of a good crown at the Warren Portstewart, County Down coming from 2-0 down to earn that draw.

Co. Fermanagh recorded a close 3-2 win over IDA Bermuda while Co. Londonderry also recorded a good win over MK Dons, also by a 3-2 scoreline.

Co. Antrim were 3-1 winners over Leeds United while Co Tyrone were held to a 1-all draw by San Francisco Glens.

Rangers commenced their campaign with a 5-1 win over Atlante FC at Inver Park.

STATSPORTS SUPERCUPNI MINOR SECTION RESULTS

MONDAY, JULY 25
Ballymena United 14 v 0 Ballinamallard
Cliftonville 3 v 4 Dundalk SL
Ballymoney United 2 v 2 Home Farm
Coleraine 1 v 4 Finn Harps
Glenavon 1 v 2 Surf Select
Linfield 3 v 1 Larne
Loughgall 3 v 6 Leicester City
Glentoran 8 v 1 Portadown
Dungannon United Youth 1 v 7 Belvedere
Greenisland 3 v 2 Stella Maris

STATSPORTS SUPERCUPNI YOUTH SECTION RESULTS

MONDAY, JULY 25
Glenavon 1 v 0 Ballinamallard
Castle Juniors 0 v 3 Surf Select
Dungannon Swifts 4 v 0 IDA Bermuda
Coleraine 0 v 3 Newcastle City
Linfield 4 v 0 Portadown
Greenisland 1 v 2 Loughgall
Glentoran 4 v 0 Ballymena United
Crusaders 2 v 2 Charlton Athletic

STATSPORTS SUPERCUPNI JUNIOR SECTION RESULTS

MONDAY, JULY 25
Co Fermanagh 3 v 2 IDA Bermuda
Co Tyrone 1 v 1 San Francisco Glens
MK Dons 2 v 3 Co Londonderry
Leeds United 1 v 3 Co Antrim
Co Armagh 2 v 2 Co Down
Manchester United 2 v 0 Surf Select
Atlante FCn 1 v 5 Rangers

FIBRUS UNDER-16 GIRLS

RESULTS
Northeast Rush 0 v 2 Northern Ireland
Republic of Ireland 2 v 2 Surf Select
Otawa  City 0 v 10 Rangers

FIXTURES – TUESDAY, JULY 26

MINOR SECTION
Ballymena United v. Dundalk SL @The Rope Walk 11.00
Coleraine v. Larne @Ahoghill 11.00
Cliftonville v. Ballinamallard @Castlerock 11.00
Dungannon United Youth v. Leicester City @Clough 11.30
Glenavon v. Home Farm @Coleraine Showgrounds 12.00
Linfield v. Finn Harps @Parker Avenue, Portrush 13.00
Ballymoney United v. Surf Select @Kells 14.00
Glentoran v. Stella Marris @Clough 14.00
Loughgall v. Belvedere @Coleraine Showgrounds 15.00
Greenisland v. Portadown @Scroggy Road, Limavady 15.00

YOUTH SECTION
Castle Juniors v Ballymena United @Anderson Park 12.00
Glentoran v. Surf Select @Castlerock 14.00
Dungannon Swifts v. Ballinamallard @The Warren, Portstewart 14.00
Linfield v. Newcastle City @Ahoghill 14.00
Greenisland v. Charlton Athletic @The Rope Walk, Coleraine 14.30
Glenavon v. IDA Bermuda @Anderson Park 15.00
Coleraine v. Portadown @Riada Stadium, Ballymoney 15.00
Crusaders v. Loughgall @The Rope Walk 17.00

JUNIOR SECTION
Serf Select v. Co. Antrim @Broughshane 15.00
IDA Bermuda v. MK Dons @Parker Avenue, Portrush 16.00
Co. Londonderry v. Co. Tyrone @The Warren, Portstewart 17.00
Leeds United v. San Francisco Glens @Anderson Park 17.00
Co. Down v. Atlanta @Castlerock 18.00
Manchester United v. Co. Fermanagh @Coleraine Showgrounds 19.00
Co. Armagh v. Rangers @Scroggy Road, Limavady

FIBRUS GIRLS UNDER-16 TOURNAMENT FIXTURES
Northern Ireland v Republic of Ireland @Mossley Park, Newtownabbey 13.30
Surf Select v Rangers @Allen Park, Antrim 14.00
Northeast Rush v. Ottawa City @Mossley Park, Newtownabbey 16.00

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on Alpha Newspaper Group

Characters left: 1500